Cycle Around Australia 2015
This ride started by coming down the Murray River and then did a big loop up the Red Centre to take in Uluru and Kakadu NP. Then it headed across to the West Coast taking in Karijini NP before making its way down to Perth and the South West corner of Western Australia. From there the route followed the coastline all the way around to Melbourne - many of these sections had not been ridden before by Cycle Across Oz.
- Stage 1 Down the Murray River and on to Adelaide
- Stage 2 Up the Red Centre to Uluru.
- Stage 3 Uluru to Darwin via Kakadu National Park and Arnhemland
- Stage 4 From Darwin a journey along the big rivers of the Kimberley across to Broome.
- Stage 5 Broome to Perth via Tom Price and including some time in Karijini National Park
- Stage 6 Started in Perth with a route that followed the coast all the way to Melbourne. This took the riders down into the South West Corner of Western Australia and across to Esperance on the Southern Ocean before heading across the Nullarbor Plain and skirting the Great Australian Bight. From Ceduna, the route went around the bottom of the Eyre Peninsula to Port Lincoln and then back around to Port Augusta and the hills around Adelaide across the Murray River again. From here the riders pushed on down the Coorong and the Great Ocean Road back to Melbourne
Kathy Ivey of Cycle Across Oz captured the story and the pictures in a blog which you can find here - follow day by day